Skip to content ↓

Clubs

Extra curricula activities (clubs) will be running again this year.  Each individual leading their club will promote it and send letters and information home (if and when needed), so keep your eyes peeled for information!  Additional information about extra-curricula clubs is also always available from the school office.

Kind regards, 
Mr France, Mrs Dominey & Mrs Foster

Clubs/Activities Summer Term 2018
Activities in italics are run by ‘outside’ providers.  All of whom adhere to the schools safeguarding policies and procedures as directed by the school's Full Governing Body.

Summer Term 2018 Extra-Curricula Clubs.

Please note over the term they may be changes to this. We will keep you all updated. 

DAY

LUNCHTIME

              AFTERSCHOOL

    MONDAY

Ukulele Club: For Years 3,4,5 & 6 only with Mrs Storey in the Studio, from – 12.10pm.

 

Girls and Boys Football Club:  Years 1,2,3 4, 5 on the school field – second half/Muga pitch with Mr and Mrs Smith, from 12.30-1.00pm.

 

Arts & Crafts Club: Years 5 and 6 with Mrs Stokes in Buzzard Classroom from 12.30-1pm.

 

Tag Rugby Club: Years 5 & 6 – Mr Noyce & Mrs Gould – Lunch in Osprey Class at 12.20pm, then onto the Field at 12:40-1:05pm 

Optional Dance Club: Years 5 and 6 - in the school hall from 3.30-4.30pm for the school production.

 

Athletics Club (This will begin after May half term holidays): Years 3, 4, 5 -  with Miss Meacher and Mr Noyce on the school field  from 3.30-4.30pm. 

 

Kidz Academy: Years R-Yr6, from 3:30-4:30pm in the Studio.

 

Karate: 5.00-6.00pm in the main school hall.

TUESDAY

Orchestra:  By invitation only with Mrs Blake and Ms Hemmings in the Music Studio, from 12:10-12:40pm.

 

Yr5 and 6 Handball Club: With Miss Meacher on the MUGA.

 

 

 

 

Key Stage 1 Choir: Years 1 & 2 – Miss Waring in the Music Studio from 3:30-4.15pm. 

 

Yr4/5 Netball Club (This will begin after May half term holidays)  With Mrs Foster, Mrs McKenzie & Mr Noyce on the Netball Court, from 3:30-4:30pm.  Start date TBC – letter to follow.

 

Archery Club: Year 5, run by The Junction, from 3:30-4:30pm on the school field. Please enquire via the school office as places are limited.  There is a cost for this club. Course 1 runs from 17th April - 22 May    *Course 2 runs from 5 June - 10 July.

WEDNESDAY

Listening Ear: For all children, with Mrs Farwell & Mrs Talbot in the Rainbow Room, from 12.20-1.15pm.

 

Homework Club: For all children in all years with Mrs Helm in Red Kite – 12:20-1:00pm.

 

Bee Mindful Club: Years 5 and 6 – with Mrs Hannon in Room 15 from 12.30 – 1.00pm.

.

Girls and Boys Rugby: Years 1,2,3, 4 and 5 – Mr Smith on the field from 12.30-1.00pm.

 

Girls Multi Sports: Year 1, 2, 3, 4 –Mrs Smith Starting Wednesday 18th April – 6 week trial. On the school field from 12.30 – 1.00pm.

Ballet Dance: Vivian Theatre School in the main school hall from 3:45-7:30pm various classes.


 

Forest Schools
: Years 1-6, in the school grounds from 3:30-4:30pm.

 

Multi Sports Club: Years 1,2,3,4,5,& 6, from 3.30pm until 4.30pm, with Jason Thomas from Broadstone Leisure on the Key Stage 1 Playground.

 

RYA Sailing Course: Years 5 and 6. Rockley Watersports Centre, Poole Park Lake – Mrs Cotterill. 6 week course starting Wednesday 25th April, 4pm-6pm.

 

 

THURSDAY

 

Growing Club: EYFS (Reception), Years 1 and Year 2 – Miss Stephens in Honeybee Classroom, from 12.30-1pm.

 

 

 

 

Key Stage 2 Choir: Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 in Studio from 3:30-4.30pm.

 

Tennis Club: Years R to Yr6, on KS1 playground from 3.30-4.30pm.

 

Dodgeball Club: Years 2,3,4,5 & 6, in the school hall from 5.00-6.00pm.

FRIDAY

Running Club - Years 4, 5, 6:   With Mrs Murray around Lytchett Village from 12.20-12.40pm.

 

Running Club - Years 1,2 & 3:  With Mrs Murray around the school field from 12.40-1.00pm.

 

Newspaper Club: Years 3,4,5,6 with Mrs Shotliff in Buzzard Class from 12.40 - 1.10pm

 

Drama Club – for school production: Year 6 with Mrs Hancock and Miss Coombs in the main school hall from 3.30-5.00pm.

 

Dance Club: Years 5 and 6 - in the studio/school hall from 3.30-4.30pm for the school production.